Pukka Pucker Lip Balm 15ml

Key Active Ingredients Guide


Best for

All babes with dry, a bit chappy & suddenly-not-so-kissable lips.  Suitable from newborn.

 

Benefits

Uncomfortably-chapped lips on a newborn can negatively affect feeding and sleeping and may lead to potentially serious infections.  Quick treatment of a newborn's chapped lips is therefore super important.  In most cases, chapped lips can be treated at home and will take only a few days to heal.  Chronic chapped lips require medical attention to rule out dehydration or other health conditions.

Shield your babe's perfect pucker with our healing and nourishing Pukka Pucker Lip Balm.  Inca Inchi, which provides the polyunsaturated fatty acids critical to building the skin's lipid barrier and Lavandula Stoechas, which rebuilds and strengthens the structure of the outer skin cells to prevent peeling, are delivered to the lips through a rich emollient base.  

Formulated fragrance-free to reduce upsetting your babe‘s delicate taste buds (should they accidentally swallow some).

 

How to Use

Apply a small amount on babe's lips and ensure the borderline area where the lips and the skin on the face join receives adequate cover.  Step back and give babe a deserving kiss.

 

Ingredients

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil*, cera alba (beeswax)*, butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) *, plukenetia volubilis (inca inchi) seed oil*, caprylic/capric triglyceride, hydrogenated vegetable oil, limonene, lavandula stoechas extract, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract.

 *lngredients from Organic Farming

100 0% of the total ingredients are from Natural Origin
98.9% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming


Related Items


Key Active Ingredients Guide
Hey babe,
The following key active ingredients is to be used as a guide only.  Each ingredient is to be read in isolation depending on products. The below list does not mean all is the ingredient in the product you are viewing. Different key active ingredients will appear for different product and not all.  You will see the full ingredient list at the bottom of each product description.

Alaria Esculenta Extract

Alaria Esculenta Extract is an Eco-Certified oil from a species of brown algae whose extract provides a variety of known anti-aging benefits.  It is rich in amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals.  Research has shown that Alaria extract can help promote skin health and appearance by stimulating hyaluronic acid synthesis, supporting skin barrier function, and improving skin hydration levels.  In addition, Alaria Esculenta extract is known to help preserve skin suppleness and elasticity by reducing collagenase and elastase (the enzymes that breakdown collagen and elastin) activity.

It is a potent anti-oxidant, important for protecting the skin against oxidative stress and also contains Omega 3,6 and 9, Phytosterols which stimulates and helps maintain inter-cellular communication.  It detoxifies and energises the skin, stimulates the production of collagen and elastin.  Excellent for tired, mature or dull skin.

 

Aloe Vera

Back in ancient Egyptian times, aloe vera was called the “plant of immortality”.  Fast-forward a few thousand years, and the Australian organic skin care market has finally caught on to the benefits of this mini cactus plant.

For the most part, Aloe Vera is used to treat a range of skin conditions.  It contains a whopping 200 active compounds, including vitamins A, B, C and E, amino acids, enzymes, minerals, beta carotene, and polysaccharides, all of which stimulate cell renewal, hydrate the skin, and boost circulation.  Plus, the gel from the plant works as a protective layer that soothes, heals, and prevents skin from getting infected.  It contains hormones that ensure skin heals quickly and with minimal scarring.

Due to these moisturising and healing properties, aloe vera is useful in treating sunburn, wounds, minor skin infections, acne, cysts, eczema, psoriasis, and even dandruff. It is also fairly gentle, making it suitable for those with sensitive skin.

The internal health benefits of aloe vera juice are just as impressive. Because it is an antiseptic, it improves digestion and relieves ulcers, and is often prescribed for gum diseases like gingivitis.

 

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil ('Argan Oil')

This oil is obtained from the seeds of Argania spinosa, a tree endemic to southwest Morocco.  It is known to the Berbers living there as the “Tree of Life”.  Moroccan women have traditionally regarded argan oil as a beauty elixir, using it daily in topical applications for skin, hair and nail care, and also integrating it into their diet.

Buds only uses Argan oil from a cold-pressing process which produces a perfectly balanced oil that is highly concentrated in active compounds.  Up to 80% unsaturated fatty acids, combined with polyphenols, tocopherols, phenolic acids, and squalene give it a unique profile and make it highly valuable for skin care.  Its nourishing, regenerating, and protecting qualities help maintain skin’s youthful assets. 

In a recent comparitative trial to evaluate efficacy of a moisturizer containing spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, Argania spinosa kernel oil (S) versus 1% hydrocortisone cream (HC) for the treatment of mild to moderate atopic dermatitis, it was found that the S cream was as effective as HC cream in the treatment and maintenance period of mild to moderate childhood atopic dermatitis. 

 

Butyrospermum Parkii Extract (Shea Butter)

Shea butter, the “African wonder,” has been used in Egypt for at least 2,000 years for its soothing properties. 

It is believed that Queen Nefertiti owed the magnificence of her beauty to the daily use of shea butter, which contains extraordinary skin healing, regenerating, and emollient components.

The shea tree itself can live for as long as 300 years.  The extraction of the fruit’s kernels provides the butter, which consists mostly of fatty acids – linoleic acid in particular – and unsaponifiables such as phytosterols called sheasterols, which stimulate healthy cellular processes and cell regeneration.  

In a recent comparitative trial to evaluate efficacy of a moisturizer containing spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, Argania spinosa kernel oil (S) versus 1% hydrocortisone cream (HC) for the treatment of mild to moderate atopic dermatitis, it was found that the S cream was as effective as HC cream in the treatment and maintenance period of mild to moderate childhood atopic dermatitis. 

 

Inca Inchi

Inca Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis linneo) is native of the high-altitude rainforest of the Andean region of South America.  It grows as a vine and produces a tetralobular fruit with lobule that contain one seed each.  This peruvian Amazonia plant is known by local people for thousands of years.  The pre-Inca and Inca cultures used it as engravings on ceramics found in graves.  Moreover, the Inca Inchi seeds collected in the wild have long been a component of the diets of the Chancas Indians and other tribal groups of the region.

The first Inca Inchi scientific study was made in 1980 and was about its chemical composition: fatty substance and protein. The analysis showed that Inca Inchi seeds were rich in oil and proteins.

Today, the seed is valuated for its high oil (54%) and protein (29%) contents. It is eaten either roasted or ground and mixed with maize meal and peppers. Leaves are also eaten as salad.

The specific lipid composition of the Inca peanut (more than 80% of the lipids are omega-3 and -6, 45-55% and 30-40% respectively) interests GREENTECH to produce, in association with Agroindustrias Amazonicas (a peruvian company), an Inca Inchi oil with healthy and cosmetic properties. 

Compared with oils of all oleaginous seeds used all around the world for human consumption, the Organic Lipactive Inca Inchi® WO is the richest oil in omega-3 ("3) from all known natural sources which includes cotton, olive, sweet almond, borage, and evening primrose. Actually, it is the richest in unsaturated fatty acids, which can reach 94% of the composition.

Source: Inca Inchi GB Technical File released by Greentech, France.

 

Portulaca Oleracea Extract

Portulaca Oleracea Extract is also known as purslane extract and is credited with antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.  Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E, nicotinic, glutamic, aspartic, malic and citric acids, niacinamide, glutathione, alkaloids, comarins, glycosides, saponins, proteins, and flavonoids.  Historically recognized worldwide to possess a myriad of beneficial properties, it is underutilised in modern skin care.

 

Shiso Extract

Shiso Extract is a natural anti-allergic substance derived from the green perilla leaves grown in Hokkaido with minimum agricultural chemicals.

Shiso comes from Eastern India, China and is widely cultivated in the temperate zones of the Far East.  Shiso leaves have been used as a seasoning in Japan since early times.  Shiso leaves are used in the preparation of Sushi (the Japanese delicacy - raw fish) for its anti-bacterial properties.  Traditional uses of Shiso leaves have included herbal medicinal applications such as a digestive aid, to treat acne and topical dermatitis, for intestinal disorders, and as an anti-bacterial substance.

Shiso Extract NA is a proprietary extract from the leaves of "Perilla frutescens f. vivid".  These plants are cultivated in Hokkaido, Japan.  They are organically grown, almost without the use of any agricultural chemicals or pesticides.  Shiso Extract NA is heat stable and can withstand 120 degrees celcius for 10 minutes without any significant change.  Shiso Extract NA is well known for its anti - inflammation activity.

The main ingredient of Shiso Extract NA is a glucoside.  This glucoside in Shiso Extract NA has been proven to provide the anti-inflammatory activity. 

 

Spent Grain Wax

For generations, beer brewers have been aware of the ability of spent grain wax to soothe skin and relieve itching.  Spent grain wax is what remains once pure barley (Hordeum Vulgare) has been progressively transformed into malt through several stages of physical and fermentative processing.  The spent grain wax which Buds uses is obtained through extraction from malt using supercritical CO2.  This high-tech extraction process is particularly gentle and produces golden, 100%-pure spent grain wax which is free from organic solvents and preservatives.  It contains large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential for the regeneration of the epidermal barrier and for maintaining homeostasis in the skin. 

In a recent comparitative trial to evaluate efficacy of a moisturizer containing spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, Argania spinosa kernel oil (S) versus 1% hydrocortisone cream (HC) for the treatment of mild to moderate atopic dermatitis, it was found that the S cream was as effective as HC cream in the treatment and maintenance period of mild to moderate childhood atopic dermatitis.